Tuesday, May 01, 2007

HANA part 2: ah well


I gotta thank everyone for their support. It means so much. As Lee said, I really appreciate everyone's comments. I'm on page 4 of the second part. I'm about on schedule, but I can't stuff around from here on in. I apologise if posting is a bit sporadic. I will keep you appraised as often as possible.

The last few days have been really tough. Normally on a weekend I draw 1-3 pages a day. This weekend I drew 1.5 pages over the entire weekend. Not a great result. I was just really unmotivated. I love the work when I do it. I mean, I'm looking at my other monitor with the artwork from the almost finished page 4 on it, and I think I've stepped up another level. It's really exciting me. I kinda innovated a process at the start of part one, and it just stepped up a notch on this page. Ironic the panel that kinda inspired me... Hana getting undressed. Seriously! It's just a coincidence! But man... I've really outdone myself on that one. WoooOOO!!!

No, you won't be seeing a preview of that one. =)

But yeah, I'm back in the saddle, and a big thanks to all of you. As Lee mentioned, I really do read and take on board everything you say. You're like my lifelines in this all-consuming vacuum.

What you've said has made a lot of sense and the realisation has been incredibly flattering. I'm so excited and honoured that they picked me for the season finale. Perhaps that realisation was also the catalyst that helped evolve my art on this current page? But that they would single me out and that you guys are so approving means heaps.

Flit mentioned that it might probably be the most important comic of the lot. I can say I've read it and I think they might be right. I really want to show you guys... But I'm pretty confident when I say the first part is the best work I've done for Heroes. This is perhaps because Annette's absence has forced me to put significantly more time into this than I have on previous projects. It's the only way I could compete with her absence on the team. But I tell ya... part 2 is gonna knock the socks off part 1.

I promise!

8 comments:

Rinibini said...

I'm glad that you are back on track because your artwork, in my humble opinion, is really the best out of the other comic artists. You are great and rendering a true likeness of the actor in your work and that makes reading the comics that much more fun.

I know that I can't wait to see your work and it sucks that we have to wait two more weeks but I know it will be worth it.

And Hana undressing...LOLOL... that is probably one hot page!

Rini

ryangibsonstewart said...

I kinda innovated a process at the start of part one, and it just stepped up a notch on this page.

See, now that's what I'm excited about. Not only do I love watching your excitement and enthusiasm (you're just a big ol' fanboy, ain't ya!), but I also like watching you grow as an artist. When I read Road Kill, I thought I'd never seen anything like it compared with the previous 19 comics. But that one, though it's still amazing, is pretty tame compared to the art you've done for the War Buddies series. And if your bubbling joy is any indication of what the finale set is going to be, well I'd better wear a diaper when I read it. :)

Anonymous said...

"No, you won't be seeing a preview of that one"

You....MONSTER.

DrDx said...

Are we having fun yet? Are you going to have Stana pose for that frame? You dog!

On another topic, and one that 9th Wonders fans would like to know, have you been approached about the summer run of novels and are they going to continue to pump out some of the alternate future rags like the current and next chapter? I hope not as they don't have a lot of bearing on the present story arc.

Flit said...

knowing that you do a lot of the modelling using yourself and some of your above comments... they're invoking thoughts I currently don't want in my head :P I'm thinking they're going to be pictures you'll want to destroy quite quickly. :P

FrenchFlo said...

Can't wait for this issue!! Gnii I need to time traval and read it!!! Seems it's going to be the best Heroes comics ever!
Cheer! :)

jasonb said...

rinibini: It's pretty hot. My friends are already trying to guesstimate the fan reaction.

ryan: I'm a huge fanboy! Get that diaper ready. You saw the few images I released. I'm pretty excited. It's VERY different (Hell, no way am I gonna compete with Annette on her own turf).

anon: LOL!!!

DRDX: Yeah, Stana came round to help out. She was really cool and professional. She left muttering something under her breath when I asked her to "check out my etchings" though...

flit: no fear, my friend. I didn't get Stana... but I did get female reference for this gig.

french: If you jump ahead in time, can you bring me back a copy? It would save me a HECK of a lot of work.

The Polsons said...

Jason: ROTFLMAO! You're the best... (wipes away laugh tears)